GSU Ranked Athletes

Athlete (weight category, competition rank was achieved.)

longcycle

reps equivalent to: Master of Sport International Class*

Abigail Johnston     (63kg category, GSU Scottish Open – Glasgow 2014)
Helen Clewer   (68+kg category, GSU Scottish – Glasgow 2017)

Master of Sport International Class

Abigail Johnston (68kg category, Grand Prix – St Petersburg 2014)

reps equivalent to: Master of Sport*

Anna Plumridge    (63kg category, GSU British Open – Nottingham 2014)
Helen Clewer   (68+kg Category, GSU Scottish Open – Aberdeen 2016)
Angelina Blyth   (68+kg category, GSU Scottish – Glasgow 2017)

Master of Sport

Will Dollar    (95kg category, IUKL World Championship – Hamburg 2014)

Candidate for Master of Sport

Tom Mayes    (78kg category,  GSU British Open – London 2013)
Anna Plumridge    (63kg category, GSU Scottish Open – Glasgow 2014)
Laura White     (68+kg category, GSU Scottish Open – Glasgow 2015)
Cheryl Balance  (58kg Category, GSU Welsh Open – Cardiff 2016)
Tanya Mayes (58kg Category, GSU English Open – Northwich 2016)
Vikki Mearns (63kg Category, IKFF World Championship – Michigan 2016)
Jay Goodwillie  (63kg Category, OKSE North East Open – Darlington 2016)
Angelina Blyth  (68kg+ Category, GSU Welsh Open – Cardiff 2016)
Helen Clewer (68kg+ Category, GSU English Open – Northwich 2016)
Caroline Dougal (68kg+ Category, IUKL World Championship – Aktobe 2016)
Claire Knight (63kg Category, GSU Scottish – Glasgow 2017)
Cynthia Roulston (63kg Category, Toronto Championships – Toronto 2017)

 

Rank 1

Laurence Clemente     (78kg category,  GSU British Open – London 2013)
Eve Bellamy     (58kg category,  GSU British Open – London 2013)
Tanya Mayes     (58kg category,  GSU British Open – London 2013)
Anna MÖller     (68kg+ category,  GSU British Open – London 2013)
Nick Palmer    (78kg category, GSU English Open – Manchester 2014)
Luke Jones    (78kg category, GSU British Open – Nottingham 2014)
Claire Knight    (63kg category,  GSU Scottish Open – Glasgow 2014)
Cheryl Ballance    (58kg category,  GSU Scottish Open – Glasgow 2014)
Kirsty McDonald   (68+kg category, GSU English Open – Manchester 2014)
Helen Core    (68+kg category, GSU English Open – Manchester 2014)
Shannon Pollock   (68+kg category,  GSU Welsh Open – Cardiff 2014)
Del Wilson    (85kg category, IUKL World Championship – Dublin 2015)
Karsten Bollert    (85kg category, IUKL World Championship – Dublin 2015)
Thomas Barber    (95+kg category, GSU Welsh Open – Cardiff 2015)
Maxine Morris    (58kg category, GSU Welsh Open – Cardiff 2015)
Patricia Fiddes    (68kg category, GSU Welsh Open – Cardiff 2015)
Hannah Graham    (68+kg category, GSU Welsh Open – Cardiff 2015)
Laura Crosby    (68+kg category, GSU English Open – Cornwall 2015)
Becky Penfold    (58kg Category, GSU Welsh Open – Cardiff 2017)
Dan Kelly    (95kg Category, GSUScottish Championships – 2017)
Rebecca Phillips    (68kg Category, GSU/AKSI Irish Championship – 2017)

 

Rank 2

Jane Ray     (58kg category,  GSU British Open – London 2013)
Jamie Lloyd    (78kg Category, GSU British Open – Nottingham 2014)
Chris Sanders (85kg category, GSU English Open – Manchester 2014)
Jamie Stevens   (95kg+ category, GSU English Open – Manchester 2014)
Paul Connor     (95kg Category, GSU English Open – Manchester 2014)
Tracey Langham     (68+kg category,  GSU Scottish Open – Glasgow 2014)
Hannah Graham    (68+kg category,  GSU Scottish Open – Glasgow 2014)
Laura Crosby    (68+kg category, GSU English Open – Manchester 2014)
Maxine Morris     (58kg Category, GSU English Open – Manchester 2014)
Bevin Holohan   (58kg category,  GSU Welsh Open – Cardiff 2014)
Tanya Mayes    (63kg category, GSU English Open – Manchester 2014)
Cassandra Oswald    (68kg category, GSU English Open – Manchester 2014)
Lizzie Andrews   (68kg category,  IUKL World Cup English Stage  – Darlington 2014)
Sarah Edwards    (63kg category, GSU Welsh Open – Cardiff 2015)
Sarah Turner    (63kg category, GSU English Open – Cornwall 2015)
Katie Crosby    (68+kg category, GSU Welsh Open – Cardiff 2015)
Lizzie MacKinnon (68+kg Category, GSU British Open – Harrogate 2016)
Carol Hooper    (68+kg category, GSU Welsh Open – Cardiff 2016)
Martin Costello  (95kg+ Category, GSU English Open – Northwich 2016)
Amanda Steele (68kg+ Category, GSU Welsh Open – Cardiff 2017)

 

Rank 3

Paula Craven     (68kg+ category,  GSU British Open – London 2013)
Tracey Langham     (68kg+ category,  GSU British Open – London 2013)
Tanya Mayes   (68kg category,  GSU Welsh Open – Cardiff 2014)
John Fielding   (95kg category, GSU English Open – Manchester 2014)
Katie Crosby    (68+kg category, GSU English Open – Manchester 2014)
Kelly Broadbent    (68+kg category, GSU British Open – Nottingham 2014)
Dave Allington    (78kg category,  GSU Scottish Open – Glasgow 2014)
Stuart Lee   (78kg category,  GSU Welsh Open – Cardiff 2014)
Joe Mcilvenny   (78kg category,  GSU Welsh Open – Cardiff 2014)
David Johnston    (68kg category, GSU Welsh Open – Cardiff 2015)
Chris Colville   (73kg Category, GSU Welsh Open – Cardiff 2016)
Jonno Pritchard (85kg Category, GSU British Open – Harrogate 2016)
Marc Crowley (95kg Category, GSU English Championship – Bracknell 2017)
Derek Edwards (78kg Category, GSU English Championship – Bracknell 2017)
Samuel Thornton (95+kg Category, GSU English Championship – Bracknell 2017)

 

biathlon

Reps Equivalent to:   Master of Sport International Class*

Abigail Johnston     (63kg category, GSU Scottish Open – Glasgow 2014)

Master of Sport

Reece Armstrong    (85kg category, IUKL World Championship – Hamburg 2014)

 

Candidate for Master of Sport

Caroline Dougal    (68kg+ category,  GSU Welsh Open – Cardiff 2016)

 

Rank 1

Dean Caldwell     (95kg category,  GSU British Open – London 2013)
Anna Plumridge    (63kg category,  GSU British Open – London 2013)
Craig Sutherland    (63kg category, GSU British Open – Nottingham 2014)
Joshua Hayes     (63kg category, GSU Scottish Open – Glasgow 2014)
Becky Penfold    (58kg category, GSU English Open – Manchester 2014)
Olivia Phelan   (58kg category,  GSU Welsh Open – Cardiff 2014)
Sinead Byrne   (58kg category, GSU Welsh Open – Cardiff 2014)
Caroline Dougal   (68+kg category, GSU English Open – Manchester 2014)
Suzi Bayliss    (68+kg category, GSU English Open – Manchester 2014)
Denise Holohan   (63kg category,  GSU Welsh Open – Cardiff 2014)
Gemma Bullock    (68kg category, GSU Scottish Open – Glasgow 2014)
Patricia Fiddes    (68kg category, GSU British Open – Nottingham 2014)
Luke Jones    (78kg category, IUKL World Championship – Dublin 2015)
James Holladay     (85kg category, GSU Scottish Open – Glasgow 2015)
Nick Johnson    (95kg+ category, IUKL World Championship – Dublin 2015)
Particia Fiddes    (68kg category, GSU English Open – Cornwall 2015)
Anna Möller    (68+kg category, GSU English Open – Cornwall 2015)
Angelina Blyth     (68+kg category, GSU Scottish Open – Glasgow 2015)
Chris Guyll (95kg+ Category, IUKL European Championship – Poland 2016)
Tanya Mayes (58kg Category, GSU Welsh Open – Cardiff 2017)
Lizzie MacKinnon (68kg+ Category, GSU English Open – Bracknell 2017)
Daniel Figgins (78kg Category, GSU English Championship – Bracknell 2017)

 

Rank 2

Nick Johnson   (95+kg category,  GSU Welsh Open – Cardiff 2014)
Maxine Morris    (58kg category, GSU Scottish Open – Glasgow 2014)
Becky Penfold    (58kg category, GSU Scottish Open – Glasgow 2014)
Cheryl  Ballance    (58kg category, GSU English Open – Manchester 2014)
Paula Craven    (68kg category, GSU English Open – Manchester 2014)
Charlene Wilson   (68kg category,  IUKL World Cup English Stage  – Darlington 2014)
Sarah McManus    (68kg category, GSU British Open – Nottingham 2014)
Rebecca Campbell    (68+kg category, GSU English Open – Manchester 2014)
Tracey Langham     (68+kg category, GSU English Open – Manchester 2014)
Jo Nicholls    (68+kg category, GSU English Open – Manchester 2014)
Natasha Caulfield  (68+kg category,  IUKL World Cup English Stage  – Darlington 2014)
Hannah Graham    (68+kg category, GSU British Open – Nottingham 2014)
Scott Lloyd    (95+kg category, GSU Welsh Open – Cardiff 2015)
Chris Stephens  (95kg+ Category, GSU Welsh Open 2016)
Paula Stead (58kg Category, GSU Welsh Open – Cardiff 2016)

 

Rank 3

Stuart Lee    (78kg category, GSU British Open – Nottingham 2014)
Paula Craven    (68kg category, GSU British Open – Nottingham 2014)
Chris Guyll   (95+kg category, GSU English Open – Manchester 2014)
Scott Lloyd   (95+kg category,  IUKL World Cup English Stage  – Darlington 2014)
Chris Stephens    (95+kg category, GSU Welsh Open – Cardiff 2015)
Martin Costello     (95+kg category, GSU Scottish Open – Glasgow 2015)
Dave Moore  (95kg+ Category, GSU Welsh Open – Cardiff 2016)
Sarah Turner (68+kg category, GSU Welsh Open – Cardiff 2016)
Chris Colville   (73kg Category, GSU Welsh Open – Cardiff 2016)
Robert Copland (95kg+ Category, GSU Welsh Open – Cardiff 2017)
Neil Hood (95kg Category, GSU Welsh Championship – Cardiff 2017)
Marc Crowley (95kg Category, GSU English Championship – Bracknell 2017)
Derek Edwards (78kg Category, GSU English Championship – Bracknell 2017)
Louise Reekie (68+kg Category, GSU/AKSI Irish Championships – Kilkenny 2017)
Dominic Marr (95kg Category, GSU Scottish – Glasgow 2017)

 

snatchonly

Master of Sport International Class

Abigail Johnston (68kg category, IUKL World Cup Stage IV – Darlington 2014)
Caroline Dougal (68kg+ category, IUKL World Championship – Aktobe 2016)

reps equivalent to: Master of Sport International Class*

Abigail Johnston     (68kg category, GSU welsh Open – Cardiff 2014)

Master of Sport

Abigail Johnston (68kg category, IUKL European Championship – St Petersburg 2014)

Candidate for Master of Sport

Caroline Dougal    (68kg+ category,  GSU Welsh Open – Cardiff 2016)
Yvonne Martin (63+kg Category, GSU/AKSI Irish Championships – Kilkenny 2017)

Rank 1

Chris Skeats   (58kg category,  GSU Welsh Open – Cardiff 2014)
Gemma Bullock   (68kg category,  GSU Welsh Open – Cardiff 2014)
Laura White (68+kg category, GSU English Open – Manchester 2014)
Becky Penfold    (58kg category, GSU Welsh Open – Cardiff 2015)
Tanya Mayes    (63kg category, GSU English Open – Cornwall 2015)
Patricia Fiddes    (68kg category, GSU English Open – Cornwall 2015)
Marie Andrews    (68kg category, IUKL World Championship – Dublin 2015)
Anna Möller    (68+kg category, GSU English Open – Cornwall 2015)
Yvonne Martin (68+kg Category, GSU British Open – Harrogate 2016)
Jay Goodwillie  (68kg category, White Nights Tourament – St Petersburg 2016)
Maxine Morris (58kg Category, GSU British Open – Harrogate 2016)
Cynthia Roulston (63kg Category, Ottawa-Gatinaeu Kettlebell Sport Open – Ottawa 2017)
Rebecca Phillips (68kg Category, GSU/AKSI Itish Championship – 2017)

Rank 2

Maria Wills     (58kg category,  GSU British Open – London 2013)
Paula Craven   (68kg category,  IUKL World Cup English Stage  – Darlington 2014)
Tracey Langham    (68+kg category, GSU Welsh Open – Cardiff 2015)
Lizzie MacKinnon (68kg+ category, GSU Scottish Open – Aberdeen 2016)

Rank 3

Paula Craven (68kg category, GSU Scottish Open – Glasgow 2014)
Tanya Mayes   (68kg category,  GSU Welsh Open – Cardiff 2014)
Laura Crosby     (68+kg category, GSU Scottish Open – Glasgow 2014)
Anna Moeller    (68+kg category, GSU Scottish Open – Glasgow 2014)

 

For full ranking tables see here:  GSU Ranking Tables

 

* NB only ranks up to CMS can be awarded from GSU competitions. In order to achieve MS or above the athlete’s set must be done at a competition presided upon by International Level judges (ex at an IUKL/IGSF World  or European Championships). If a member achieves reps at MS or above level in a domestic competition then they may apply for a certificate of ‘reps equivalent to’. This is ensure that GSU abide by the standards set by the leading kettlebell organisations, such as IUKL/IGSF, and in recognition that the judges at domestic competitions as yet are unqualified volunteers.